| Search for books, articles, and more
This collection provides one-stop access to thousands of full-text periodicals.
Aimed at middle school students, includes encyclopedias and multimedia content.
When doing a literature review on a topic. Frequently "studies" and/or "research" are the preferred type of article. In all the databases, you can limit to scholarly or "peer reviewed" and that helps.
Adding the word "methodology," "research," or "study" to your key word search can also help.
(Example: classroom management and methodology)
Remember "research articles" usually contain the following information (usually denoted by separate headings).
ABSTRACT * RESEARCH * METHODOLOGY * CONCLUSIONS * REFERENCES
Databases specializing in Education can be combined with those in other fields in one search.
Start with an EBSCO database like ERIC.
On the screen that appears, you can check mulitple databases.
For an education literature review, I might add general databases like Academic Search Premier, Discovering Collection, and other specific subject databases that might overlap with my topic like PsychArticles, ATLA Religion, or Business Source Premier.
Search Google Scholar to find citations to scholarly articles. While some articles are freely available via the web, many are not. If you find a useful article citation using Google Scholar, check the Berntsen Library's Journal Title Search to see if you can access the journal via the library. Otherwise, you may request the article via Inter-Library Loan by submitting a request through Library Search.